By November 2, 2017 News/Events/Seminars
[…] The Supreme Court of Georgia affirmed the trial court’s ruling and held that evidence “was presented that Wife and her boyfriend shared expenses while residing together, and that their relationship had been sexual even prior to her moving in with him.”

Ms. Jones claimed in her appeal that since she was no longer living with her boyfriend by the time Mr. Jones filed his Petition for Modification, he filed too late and that there was no ongoing meretricious relationship at that time, requiring the rejection of his petition to modify alimony.  The Supreme Court of Georgia held that “O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19 (b) does not apply only to those instances where cohabitation is occurring when the modification action is filed.  Rather it applies to voluntary cohabitation that occurs “subsequent to a final judgment of divorce awarding periodic payment of alimony, without any such limitation…”

This case is a guide for future alimony cases where a party’s alimony may be terminated or modified after they were caught cohabitating and then moves out in an attempt to skirt modification or termination of alimony.